Archive for May, 2009

innovative or sacrilege?

Posted in Cars on May 31, 2009 by Jason

276518
dcam1792
dscn2073ds7
img00070200903051916

I say, why the fuck not.

Merge two different cultures.
(Automotive wise)

Chase Her

Posted in Cars on May 27, 2009 by Jason

DSC_0236
2z6h4rk
CHAS

3 wheel drift

Posted in Cars on May 26, 2009 by Jason

Oldie but a goodie


d04_5808

PSA: JDM EGO

Posted in Cars on May 24, 2009 by Jason

I’ve noticed lately a lot more bitterness and hate in comments on my blog or other peoples blogs and I just find it really funny. I just don’t see why. What’s the point? I’m stoked my friends and I keep things positive in our small group. I was  stoked to go to a Evo meet a few weeks back and see old and new faces still keeping car life alive and well and also positive. I get negative just like everyone else because it’s so easy to talk shit. Sometimes making the effort to be positive  is hard and now that their is so many auto forums and blogs to talk shit. It’s 1000% easier to be an ass.  It doesn’t do anything to make things move forward in making friends and dope car builds whether it be for track, show, or whatever. Think for a little bit before you go busting all over the forums and blogs with your infinite knowledge of cool guyness and vast car knowledge. Your not doing anyone any favors.

Stay positive and build your own dope car instead of crying over someone else’s post of their ride, taste, or opinions. I’m gonna try and take my own advice as well and keep things rolling on the positive tip more.

-JDM EGO

You know what. He makes a good point.
I’ve done WAY too much hating and not enough looking over the positive side of car culture.
Yes, there are bad apples in car culture but all you gotta do is Chuck them out and ignore them.
He’s right. It really doesn’t matter how much car knowledge you have. It’s one of those useless talents. I’ll admit that.
Appreciate diverse thoughts, ideas, innovations & keep the car culture moving forward. Not 2 steps back. This is one solution to the many problems.

If you watch Scrubs, imagine that Dr. Cox is talking to you except in a tuner perspective. [I've been watching WAY too much Scrubs this week and Dr. Cox's rants are funny yet smart at the same time.]
If you are the car enthusiast who support the companies of Seibon, Rotas, eBay etc. It is every right for someone to hate on you. What were you thinking Nancy!? If your excuse is that this is a stepping stone towards tuning. You are damn well stepping in the wrong stone. It is our job as car enthusiasts and as tuners to steer people into the RIGHT direction regardless to whatever the hell it is. No one wants to see some half-assed tuned car. It disgusts them. Every man has a huge EGO, some more than their brains can hold. It’s part of nature to hate on the things that you have that they never acquired or don’t support. All I am saying is newbie, haters can talk out of their asses by however damn well they please and nothing is going to stop them. Live your life with the people you care about and don’t take this whole tuning car thing so seriously. Get it together Nancy.

wedssports mercedes van

Posted in Cars on May 23, 2009 by Jason

aa002aea3c7c7e84de6e7f32b85b8073200

Caterpillar

Posted in Cars on May 21, 2009 by Jason

Crazychop

slammed 300

Posted in Cars on May 19, 2009 by Jason

andy30c1

Z3 & Work Meisters

Posted in Cars on May 18, 2009 by Jason

5-1
7
10
41
321

BRB [Bonus Random Beemer]
2624165340_2245de2bbf_o

77

Posted in Cars on May 17, 2009 by Jason

DSCN10812
DSCN08962
DSCN10202

b979d4a9
d8960735

VIP Style Accord Wagon

Posted in Cars on May 16, 2009 by Jason

1237673285922

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 43 other followers